How can I extend my tourist visa once in Ecuador?

OK, this one is now tricky compared to years past.

Now, if you go to immigration and ask to extend your 90 day standard tourist visa…they’ll tell you you can’t!

In fact, you can, but with the help of a knowledgable lawyer… who will proceed to get you the 9-II 6 month tourist visa.

Or, you can do like most do and leave Ecuador to a nearby country for a day or two and re-enter…getting a fresh 3 months (but you can only be in the country for a total of 6 months as a tourist in a calendar year).

hope that helps, Dom

If you liked this, you’d love my weekly Ecuador Insider Newsletter…Sign up below now… (you can unsubscribe at any time)

First Name
* Email
* = Required Field

4 Responses to “How can I extend my tourist visa once in Ecuador?”

  1. Esther says:

    Dear Dominic, Its interesting to read your emails. Thanks for the information. My husband, son and me have travelled to Ecuador the last two years for mostly 1-2 months. We would love to live in Ecuador and open a restaurant/B&B as my son is a chef. is it possible to apply for a resident visa if you are on a tourist visa in Ecuador or would we have to leave the country. Should a good lawyer be able to do this? I know that we could deposit $25000 into a ecuatorian bank account to get the resident visa then look around for restaurant, house etc. Would you be able to answer my question. Thanks lots. Esther

  2. admin says:

    Hi Esther, remember your resident visa is always linked to your investment, so if you attach the visa to a house investment, if you sell the house, you lose the visa…the same goes for the bank deposit…if you need it, and withdraw it, you lose the visa… I’d go with a student visa until you are absolutely certain you are going to stay in Ecuador… Then, I’d invest and get the investor’s visa. -Dom

  3. doug says:

    2 questions please:

    If you buy a property assessed at over 25,000 and get residency with that deed, can you later buy a 2nd property over 25,000 and use that deed for residency, than sell the 1st property?

    Also, can you provide a link to information on “Or, you can do like most do and leave Ecuador to a nearby country for a day or two and re-enter…getting a fresh 3 months (but you can only be in the country for a total of 6 months as a tourist in a calendar year).”, as I can only find information saying that only 90 days on the SIMPLE tourist visa is allowed each year, regardless if you leave the country and return.

    Thank you.

  4. admin says:

    Good questions, if you get a residency visa based on the deed of a property than your residency is linked to that p[roperty and if you sell it you’d have to go through the residency visa application process again….Saludos, Dom

Trackbacks/Pingbacks


Leave a Reply

Spam protection by WP Captcha-Free

Free 2014 Ecuador Property Price Guide

Don't overpay! Get 2014 Ecuador property price data based on over 500 transactions in this brief, informative report, Normally $64.95, today get it FREE! Fill in below to receive now:

First Name
* Email
* = Required Field


Newest Ecuador Properties For Sale

Ecuador Expat Meet-ups and Events

Recommended Hotels in Ecuador