Q&A Categories

12-IX – 6 month visa

Dec

7

2014

My husband and I are looking into applying for a 6 month tourist visa. After reading the info/requirements on the ecuador Consulates website, I still have some questions. I hope someone here can help me with answers.

1. I understand the visa would only be good for 180 days in s 12 month period. Would one have to reapply for a new visa to stay in Ecuador in subsequent years?

2. Of the documentation required (passport, criminal background, Round trip ticket, etc), it appears only the marriage certificate needs to be Apostiled. Is this correct? What about the “proof of financial solvency and background check?

3. Am I correct that the whole process can be completed at an Ecuadorian Consulate’s Office in the state?

Thank you for your help!

Sharol

In: Ecuador Living Asked By: [3 Grey Star Level]

Answer this Question

You must be Logged In to post an Answer.

Not a member yet? Sign Up Now »

Other Top Ecuador Sites

Quito Airport Hotel

Guayaquil Airport Hotel Domenick Buonamici

Star Points Scale

Earn points for Asking and Answering Questions!

Grey Sta Levelr [1 - 25 Grey Star Level]
Green Star Level [26 - 50 Green Star Level]
Blue Star Level [51 - 500 Blue Star Level]
Orange Star Level [501 - 5000 Orange Star Level]
Red Star Level [5001 - 25000 Red Star Level]
Black Star Level [25001+ Black Star Level]